CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H84249

Mr. Jerome J. Zaucha
Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
51 Louisiana Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20001-2113

RE: The tariff classification of a load wheel for use in conveyors from Italy.

Dear Mr. Zaucha:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the Jervis B. Webb Company. The item in question is described as load wheel used in conveyor applications and is identified as a “Unibuilt Load Wheel”, part number 17029. Technical literature and a sample were submitted.

The load wheel consists of an outer race , the outside surface of which also constitutes the surface of the wheel, an inner race, steel balls contained by the outer and inner race , and a hub. You indicate the races of the load wheel are not ground and it appears from visual examination of the submitted sample that the races have been machined to their final surface finish by tooling operations other than grinding. The load wheel is essentially a radial ball bearing used as a vertical load-carrying element to reduce friction in the movement of the chain conveyor assembly.

The applicable subheading for the load wheel will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division